Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Khalil Ramal, MPP

MPP Khalil Ramal

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

London--Fanshawe

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
February 04, 2009 — November 10, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
March 09, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 16, 2009 — March 09, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 15, 2009 — March 09, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 15, 2009 — September 16, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
October 30, 2007 — February 04, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

London--Fanshawe

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
June 30, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
June 21, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 15, 2006 — December 04, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
June 17, 2004 — November 15, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
September 27, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
June 17, 2004 — June 21, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 — September 07, 2011