Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Madeleine Meilleur, MPP

MPP Madeleine Meilleur

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Ottawa--Vanier

Roles

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
June 24, 2014

Attorney General
June 24, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Ottawa--Vanier

Roles

Attorney General
March 25, 2014 — June 24, 2014

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
February 11, 2013 — March 25, 2014

Deputy Government Whip
October 21, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Ottawa--Vanier

Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services
October 30, 2007 — October 20, 2011

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
October 30, 2007 — October 20, 2011

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Ottawa--Vanier

Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services
April 05, 2006 — October 30, 2007

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
October 23, 2003 — October 30, 2007

Minister of Culture
October 23, 2003 — April 05, 2006

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003