Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

John Wilkinson, MPP

MPP John Wilkinson

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 – September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Perth—Wellington

Roles

Minister of the Environment
August 18, 2010 – October 20, 2011

Minister of Revenue
June 24, 2009 – August 18, 2010

Minister of Research and Innovation
October 30, 2007 – June 24, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

Perth—Middlesex

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Research and Innovation
September 20, 2006 – September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 2006 – December 04, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
March 27, 2006 – December 04, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
June 30, 2005 – September 20, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 17, 2004 – March 27, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
May 21, 2004 – June 30, 2005

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
June 24, 2004 – December 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
June 17, 2004 – June 24, 2004

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 04, 2003 – June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 02, 2003 – December 04, 2003

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 – September 07, 2011