Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Jeff Leal, MPP

MPP Jeff Leal

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Peterborough

Roles

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
June 24, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Peterborough

Roles

Minister of Rural Affairs
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Chief Government Whip
October 21, 2011 — February 25, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Peterborough

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
March 09, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Chief Government Whip
February 12, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions
February 24, 2009 — August 26, 2010

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 12, 2007 — March 09, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
October 30, 2007 — February 17, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 10, 2007 — December 12, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Peterborough

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 06, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
September 20, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 15, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 04, 2006 — December 06, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
November 01, 2005 — September 20, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade
June 30, 2005 — November 01, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
September 27, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
June 21, 2004 — December 15, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
June 17, 2004 — December 14, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
June 17, 2004 — June 21, 2004

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
May 04, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
April 27, 2004 — May 04, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 02, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003