Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

David Orazietti, MPP

MPP David Orazietti

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 – December 31, 2016

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
June 13, 2016 – December 16, 2016

Minister of Government and Consumer Services
June 24, 2014 – June 13, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 – May 02, 2014

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Minister of Natural Resources
February 11, 2013 – June 24, 2014

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
September 26, 2012 – April 09, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
November 09, 2011 – February 11, 2013

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
February 29, 2012 – September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 23, 2012 – February 29, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
September 11, 2009 – November 09, 2011

Caucus Chair
February 08, 2010 – September 07, 2011

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
March 09, 2009 – September 07, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
February 04, 2009 – September 11, 2009

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
December 12, 2007 – March 09, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines
October 30, 2007 – February 04, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 10, 2007 – December 12, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
June 27, 2007 – September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
March 27, 2006 – September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
November 01, 2005 – September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs
November 01, 2005 – June 27, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
June 17, 2004 – March 27, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
June 30, 2005 – November 01, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
September 27, 2004 – June 30, 2005

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
June 23, 2004 – December 14, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
June 17, 2004 – June 23, 2004

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 2004 – June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 02, 2003 – June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 27, 2004 – April 28, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 02, 2003 – April 27, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 – December 31, 2016