Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

David Zimmer, MPP

MPP David Zimmer

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Willowdale

Roles

Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
June 24, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Willowdale

Roles

Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Municipal Affairs)
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
February 29, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 23, 2012 — February 29, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Willowdale

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
October 30, 2007 — November 10, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group
February 23, 2011 — April 19, 2011

Member, Select Committee on Elections
June 26, 2008 — June 30, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Willowdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 04, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
June 30, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 17, 2004 — December 04, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
October 23, 2003 — June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003