Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Andrea Horwath, MPP

MPP Andrea Horwath

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 13, 2004 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Hamilton Centre

Roles

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
June 26, 2014

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
June 12, 2014

Leader, Recognized Party
June 12, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Hamilton Centre

Roles

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
October 25, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Leader, Recognized Party
October 07, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
October 07, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Hamilton Centre

Roles

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Leader, Recognized Party
March 09, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
March 07, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Children and Youth Services
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 10, 2007 — April 09, 2009

Critic, Government and Consumer Services
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Critic, Government Services
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Critic, Municipal Affairs
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Critic, Occupational Health and Safety
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
December 05, 2007 — March 26, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Hamilton East

Roles

Critic, Workers Compensation
April 19, 2007 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Women's Issues
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Children and Youth Services
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 14, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Pensions
May 31, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Deputy Third Party House Leader
May 31, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Children's Issues
October 15, 2004 — September 25, 2006

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
May 31, 2004 — September 25, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 13, 2005 — May 16, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 13, 2005 — December 14, 2005

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
June 23, 2004 — December 13, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
June 17, 2004 — June 23, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

May 13, 2004