Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Mike Colle, MPP

MPP Mike Colle

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 – May 08, 2018

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014 – May 08, 2018

Riding

Eglinton—Lawrence

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
March 11, 2015

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 20, 2018 – May 08, 2018

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
September 11, 2017 – May 08, 2018

Deputy Government Whip
July 02, 2014 – May 08, 2018

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 11, 2017 – February 20, 2018

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
September 13, 2016 – September 11, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 16, 2014 – September 11, 2017

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
February 22, 2017 – February 23, 2017

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
June 24, 2014 – March 11, 2015

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 – May 02, 2014

Riding

Eglinton—Lawrence

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
June 12, 2013 – June 24, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure
June 12, 2013 – June 24, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 09, 2013 – May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 09, 2013 – May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 20, 2013 – September 09, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 20, 2013 – September 09, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines
March 04, 2013 – June 12, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
February 11, 2013 – March 04, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 20, 2013 – February 20, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
November 09, 2011 – February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 23, 2012 – September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Eglinton—Lawrence

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children and Youth Services
December 15, 2010 – November 09, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
March 09, 2010 – September 07, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services (Emergency Management Ontario)
February 12, 2010 – December 15, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 10, 2007 – March 09, 2010

Chief Government Whip
October 30, 2007 – February 12, 2010

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

Eglinton—Lawrence

Roles

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
June 29, 2005 – July 26, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
June 17, 2004 – October 17, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
October 23, 2003 – June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 02, 2003 – June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Riding

Eglinton—Lawrence

Roles

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
May 06, 2002 – September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
September 25, 2001 – September 02, 2003

Critic, Oak Ridges Moraine
September 22, 2000 – May 06, 2002

Critic, Consumer Protection
June 25, 1999 – May 06, 2002

Critic, Municipal Affairs
October 20, 1999 – September 22, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 – May 05, 1999

Riding

Oakwood

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 29, 1999 – May 05, 1999

Critic, Consumer Protection
November 13, 1997 – May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1998 – April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
January 28, 1997 – December 18, 1997

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
June 26, 1995 – November 13, 1997

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 16, 1995 – January 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 02, 1995 – January 28, 1997

Critic, Transportation
June 26, 1995 – December 19, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 08, 1995 – May 08, 2018