Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Sean Conway, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke

Roles

Co-Critic, Energy
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Energy
June 25, 1999 — May 06, 2002

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 01, 1999 — June 15, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Renfrew North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Energy
June 26, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
January 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs
September 22, 1997 — December 18, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Renfrew North

Roles

Critic, Energy
April 08, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition
September 17, 1991 — June 15, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Renfrew North

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
August 10, 1989

Minister of Education
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Colleges and Universities
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Skills Development
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
October 08, 1987 — August 10, 1989

Government House Leader
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Minister of Mines
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Renfrew North

Roles

Minister of Education
June 26, 1985 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Government Services
June 17, 1986 — September 09, 1987

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Renfrew North

Roles

Critic, Colleges and Universities
March 08, 1982 — May 02, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 05, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Critic, Colleges and Universities
March 09, 1982 — March 25, 1985

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition
March 09, 1982 — March 25, 1985

Critic, Health
April 21, 1981 — February 19, 1983

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Renfrew North

Roles

Critic, Health
June 27, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
May 31, 1979 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 08, 1979 — May 31, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs
June 19, 1978 — October 23, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
December 15, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Renfrew North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 18, 1975 — September 02, 2003