Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Joseph Cordiano, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

2 May 1985 -- 22 September 2006

législature: 38   2 October 2003 — 10 September 2007

Circonscription

York South--Weston

Roles

Minister of Economic Development and Trade
23 October 2003 — 18 September 2006

Parliament: 37   3 June 1999 — 2 September 2003

Riding

York South--Weston

Roles

Critic, Superbuild
6 May 2002 — 2 September 2003

Critic, Financial Institutions
22 September 2000 — 6 May 2002

Critic, Community and Social Services
25 June 1999 — 22 September 2000

Parliament: 36   8 June 1995 — 5 May 1999

Riding

Lawrence

Roles

Critic, Transportation
13 November 1997 — 5 May 1999

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
19 December 1996 — 13 November 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
28 January 1997 — 22 September 1997

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
14 November 1995 — 28 January 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
2 November 1995 — 28 January 1997

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
26 June 1995 — 19 December 1996

Parliament: 35   6 September 1990 — 28 April 1995

Riding

Lawrence

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
29 April 1993 — 28 April 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
20 April 1993 — 28 April 1995

Critic, Housing
8 April 1993 — 28 April 1995

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
23 April 1992 — 13 April 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
14 April 1992 — 13 April 1993

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
17 September 1991 — 8 April 1993

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
5 December 1991 — 6 April 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
27 November 1991 — 6 April 1992

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
3 December 1990 — 27 November 1991

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
28 November 1990 — 27 November 1991

Critic, Citizenship
3 October 1990 — 17 September 1991

Parliament: 34   10 September 1987 — 30 July 1990

Riding

Lawrence

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
11 October 1989 — 30 July 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
8 May 1989 — 11 October 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Recreation
7 October 1988 — 20 September 1989

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
24 October 1988 — 25 April 1989

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
3 December 1987 — 25 April 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
23 November 1987 — 24 October 1988

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
30 September 1987 — 7 October 1988

Parliament: 33   2 May 1985 — 31 July 1987

Riding

Downsview

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
9 January 1987 — 9 September 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
4 May 1987 — 31 July 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
4 May 1987 — 31 July 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
4 May 1987 — 31 July 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
12 February 1987 — 28 April 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
19 January 1987 — 28 April 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
15 October 1986 — 12 February 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
10 July 1986 — 12 February 1987

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities
26 June 1985 — 9 January 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
28 April 1986 — 15 October 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
27 May 1986 — 25 September 1986

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
8 May 1986 — 10 July 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
28 April 1986 — 10 July 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
10 July 1985 — 22 April 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
10 July 1985 — 22 April 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

2 May 1985 — 22 September 2006