Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Alvin Curling, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- August 19, 2005

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Scarborough--Rouge River

Roles

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy
November 19, 2003 — August 19, 2005

Speaker
November 19, 2003 — August 19, 2005

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Scarborough--Rouge River

Roles

Critic, Skills Development and Training
September 22, 2000 — September 02, 2003

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Youth Issues
June 25, 1999 — September 22, 2000

Deputy Opposition House Leader
June 03, 1999 — June 24, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Scarborough North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Urban Affairs
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Deputy Opposition House Leader
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
January 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Critic, Colleges and Universities
December 19, 1996 — November 13, 1997

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 14, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Critic, Housing
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Scarborough North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 18, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Youth Issues
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Disabilities
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Deputy Third Party Whip
September 17, 1991 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Human Rights
October 03, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Solicitor General
October 03, 1990 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
June 03, 1991 — February 05, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Scarborough North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
September 20, 1989 — September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Minister of Skills Development
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Scarborough North

Roles

Minister of Housing
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — August 19, 2005