Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Carl DeFaria, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Mississauga East

Roles

Minister Responsible for Seniors
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Minister of Citizenship
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
November 15, 1999 — May 27, 2002

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
November 01, 1999 — May 27, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship
March 05, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Mississauga East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 22, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — October 02, 2003