Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

John R. Baird, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- November 29, 2005

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Nepean--Carleton

Roles

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
August 24, 2005 — November 29, 2005

Critic, Francophone Affairs
November 05, 2003 — November 29, 2005

Deputy Opposition House Leader
March 29, 2005 — August 24, 2005

Critic, Health
September 28, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
December 02, 2003 — May 04, 2005

Opposition House Leader
September 28, 2004 — March 29, 2005

Critic, Finance
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Critic, Culture
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Deputy Opposition House Leader
October 23, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Nepean--Carleton

Roles

Minister of Energy
August 22, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Government House Leader
June 17, 2003 — September 02, 2003

Deputy Government House Leader
April 15, 2002 — June 17, 2003

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
May 08, 2002 — October 23, 2002

Chief Government Whip
April 15, 2002 — August 22, 2002

Associate Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
April 15, 2002 — August 22, 2002

Minister Responsible for Children
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister of Community and Social Services
June 17, 1999 — April 14, 2002

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
June 17, 1999 — April 14, 2002

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Nepean

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
November 10, 1997 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 24, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1997 — November 24, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet
April 15, 1997 — November 10, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
July 13, 1995 — April 15, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — November 29, 2005