Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Dwight Duncan, MPP

MPP Dwight Duncan

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 – February 14, 2013

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 – May 02, 2014

Riding

Windsor—Tecumseh

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
September 26, 2012 – February 14, 2013

Minister of Government Services
November 27, 2012 – February 11, 2013

Deputy Premier
October 20, 2011 – February 11, 2013

Minister of Finance
October 20, 2011 – February 11, 2013

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
October 20, 2011 – February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Windsor—Tecumseh

Roles

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
October 30, 2007 – October 20, 2011

Minister of Finance
October 30, 2007 – October 20, 2011

Minister of Revenue
September 18, 2008 – June 24, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

Windsor—St. Clair

Roles

Minister of Energy
May 23, 2006 – October 30, 2007

Chair of Cabinet
October 23, 2003 – October 30, 2007

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
October 11, 2005 – May 23, 2006

Minister of Finance
October 11, 2005 – May 23, 2006

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
December 02, 2003 – October 26, 2005

Government House Leader
October 23, 2003 – October 11, 2005

Minister of Energy
October 23, 2003 – October 11, 2005

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Riding

Windsor—St. Clair

Roles

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
May 06, 2002 – September 02, 2003

Opposition House Leader
June 25, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Critic, Municipal Affairs
June 25, 1999 – November 04, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 – May 05, 1999

Riding

Windsor—Walkerville

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 03, 1999 – May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 29, 1999 – May 05, 1999

Critic, Privatization
November 13, 1997 – May 05, 1999

Critic, Housing
December 19, 1996 – May 05, 1999

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 11, 1998 – April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1998 – April 22, 1999

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
January 28, 1997 – April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
January 28, 1997 – April 23, 1998

Critic, Transportation
December 19, 1996 – November 13, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 02, 1995 – January 28, 1997

Associate Critic, Economic Development and Trade
June 26, 1995 – December 19, 1996

Critic, Labour
June 26, 1995 – December 19, 1996

Critic, Workers Compensation Board
June 26, 1995 – December 19, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 08, 1995 – February 14, 2013