Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Ernie Eves, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- February 08, 2001 May 02, 2002 -- February 01, 2005

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey

Roles

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Leader, Official Opposition
October 23, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
March 23, 2002 — September 18, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey
May 02, 2002 - September 02, 2003

Parry Sound—Muskoka
October 20, 1999 - February 08, 2001

Roles

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
March 23, 2002 — September 18, 2004

Premier
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Deputy Premier
June 17, 1999 — February 08, 2001

Minister of Finance
June 17, 1999 — February 08, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Minister of Finance
June 26, 1995 — June 17, 1999

Deputy Premier
June 26, 1995 — June 17, 1999

Government House Leader
June 26, 1995 — August 16, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
April 14, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Third Party House Leader
October 03, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
March 08, 1992 — April 14, 1993

Critic, Northern Development
October 03, 1990 — April 14, 1993

Critic, Health
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1992

Critic, Ministry of Northern Development and Mines
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1992

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
December 20, 1990 — February 05, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
October 08, 1987

Third Party House Leader
January 01, 1990 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional and Intergovernmental Affairs
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Health
November 03, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
November 03, 1987 — January 01, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 03, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Critic, Skills Development
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Colleges and Universities
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Chief Opposition Whip
April 07, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
May 04, 1987 — May 21, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Resources Policy
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 10, 1985 — December 06, 1986

Critic, Community and Social Services
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 11, 1985 — December 06, 1985

Minister of Community and Social Services
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Minister of Skills Development
March 22, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Provincial Secretary for Resources Development
February 08, 1985 — March 22, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
September 12, 1983 — February 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities
September 12, 1983 — February 25, 1985

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — December 16, 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 27, 1983 — October 12, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 22, 1983 — October 12, 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 06, 1982 — October 21, 1982

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — February 01, 2005