Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Elinor Caplan, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

2 May 1985 -- 10 March 1997

législature: 36   8 June 1995 — 5 May 1999

Circonscription

Oriole

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
28 January 1997 — 1 May 1997

Critic, Community and Social Services
19 December 1996 — 10 March 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
2 November 1995 — 28 January 1997

Critic, Women's Issues
23 October 1995 — 19 December 1996

Critic, Health
26 June 1995 — 19 December 1996

Chief Opposition Whip
26 June 1995 — 19 December 1996

Parliament: 35   6 September 1990 — 28 April 1995

Riding

Oriole

Roles

Deputy Opposition House Leader
15 October 1994 — 28 April 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
20 April 1993 — 28 April 1995

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
6 March 1992 — 28 April 1995

Critic, Treasury and Economics and Revenue
6 March 1992 — 28 March 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
14 April 1992 — 13 April 1993

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
3 December 1990 — 6 April 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
28 November 1990 — 6 April 1992

Critic, Treasury Board
17 September 1991 — 6 March 1992

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
17 September 1991 — 6 March 1992

Critic, Municipal Affairs
3 October 1990 — 17 September 1991

Parliament: 34   10 September 1987 — 30 July 1990

Riding

Oriole

Roles

Minister of Health
29 September 1987 — 1 October 1990

Parliament: 33   2 May 1985 — 31 July 1987

Riding

Oriole

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
20 June 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
4 May 1987 — 31 July 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
12 February 1987 — 28 April 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
19 January 1987 — 28 April 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
15 October 1986 — 28 April 1987

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
10 July 1986 — 25 September 1986

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
26 June 1985 — 16 June 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

2 May 1985 — 10 March 1997