Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Janet Ecker, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge

Roles

Minister of Finance
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy
March 05, 2001 — May 08, 2002

Government House Leader
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister of Education
June 17, 1999 — April 14, 2002

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Durham West

Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services
August 16, 1996 — June 17, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 02, 1995 — November 19, 1996

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
July 13, 1995 — August 16, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — October 02, 2003