Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Frances Lankin, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- July 31, 2001

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Beaches--East York

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 03, 1999 — July 31, 2001

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 01, 1999 — July 31, 2001

Critic, Seniors' Issues
June 28, 1999 — July 31, 2001

Critic, Women's Issues
June 28, 1999 — July 31, 2001

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care
June 28, 1999 — July 31, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Beaches--Woodbine

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 05, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Disabilities
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Children's Issues
September 09, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Youth Issues
September 09, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
July 04, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 06, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 26, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
September 26, 1996 — February 26, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 02, 1995 — September 26, 1996

Critic, Finance
July 04, 1995 — September 09, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Beaches--Woodbine

Roles

Minister of Economic Development and Trade
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Minister of Health
April 22, 1991 — February 03, 1993

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
October 01, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Minister of Government Services
October 01, 1990 — April 22, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — July 31, 2001