Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Allan Kenneth McLean, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 28, 1997 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
January 20, 1997 — April 28, 1997

Speaker
September 26, 1995 — September 25, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Assistant Deputy Government Whip
April 14, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Municipal Affairs (Rural issues)
April 14, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Natural Resources
October 03, 1990 — April 14, 1993

Critic, Mines
October 03, 1990 — April 14, 1993

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 22, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 05, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 10, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Tourism
September 29, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 08, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 25, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 23, 1987 — October 26, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Deputy Opposition Whip
April 07, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Deputy Critic, Energy
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 — January 07, 1986

Minister Without Portfolio
February 18, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Simcoe East

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
February 18, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
October 12, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 11, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 22, 1983 — October 11, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
October 21, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
October 21, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
July 06, 1982 — October 21, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 16, 1982 — October 19, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — May 05, 1999