Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Frank Ranover Miclash, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Deputy Opposition Whip
September 16, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Tourism
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
January 28, 1997 — September 23, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Associate Critic, Education and Training
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Deputy Opposition House Leader
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Northern Development
March 06, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Deputy Opposition Whip
March 06, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Mines
October 03, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 27, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Chief Opposition Whip
September 17, 1991 — March 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 28, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Deputy Opposition Whip
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Kenora

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Education
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development
October 07, 1988 — September 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 31, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Education
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 24, 1988 — October 31, 1988

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — May 05, 1999