Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Gilles E. Morin, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Carleton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 01, 1998 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Disabilities
June 03, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 09, 1997 — October 01, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Deputy Speaker
October 09, 1996 — October 09, 1997

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 03, 1995 — October 09, 1996

Critic, Seniors' Issues
June 26, 1995 — June 03, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Carleton East

Roles

Deputy Speaker
November 21, 1990 — October 03, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
November 21, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Francophone Affairs
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Critic, Seniors' Issues
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Carleton East

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities
October 07, 1988 — August 02, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 03, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
November 25, 1987 — November 02, 1988

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
September 30, 1987 — October 07, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Carleton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
June 06, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — May 05, 1999