Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Gilles Pouliot, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Lake Nipigon

Roles

Critic, Transport
January 26, 1998 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
September 26, 1996 — April 23, 1998

Critic, Finance
September 09, 1996 — January 26, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 02, 1995 — September 26, 1996

Critic, Transport
July 04, 1995 — September 09, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Lake Nipigon

Roles

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
October 18, 1994 — June 26, 1995

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
October 01, 1990 — June 26, 1995

Minister of Transport
July 31, 1991 — October 21, 1994

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
October 07, 1994 — October 18, 1994

Minister of Mines
October 01, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Lake Nipigon

Roles

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
October 02, 1987 — September 05, 1990

Critic, Transport
October 02, 1987 — September 05, 1990

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct
April 26, 1990 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 07, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 11, 1989 — December 14, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 26, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 29, 1988 — October 24, 1988

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Lake Nipigon

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Transportation and Communications
April 09, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Native Affairs
April 09, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 28, 1986 — July 10, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Francophone Affairs
June 11, 1985 — April 09, 1986

Critic, Native Affairs
June 11, 1985 — April 09, 1986

Critic, Tourism and Recreation
June 11, 1985 — April 09, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

June 04, 1985 — June 02, 1999