Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Bob Keith Rae, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 04, 1982 -- February 29, 1996

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

York South

Roles

Leader, Recognized Party
September 27, 1995 — February 29, 1996

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
July 04, 1995 — February 29, 1996

Critic, Premier
July 04, 1995 — February 29, 1996

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
June 08, 1995 — February 07, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

York South

Roles

Premier
October 01, 1990 — June 26, 1995

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
October 01, 1990 — June 26, 1995

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
September 06, 1990 — June 08, 1995

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

York South

Roles

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
September 10, 1987 — September 06, 1990

Critic, Health and Safety
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Equality Issues
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Leader, Official Opposition
November 03, 1987 — June 28, 1990

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

York South

Roles

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
May 02, 1985 — September 10, 1987

Critic, Francophone Affairs
April 09, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Leader, Recognized Party
June 04, 1985 — June 29, 1987

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

York South

Roles

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
February 07, 1982 — May 02, 1985

Leader, Recognized Party
February 07, 1982 — December 14, 1984

Critic, Housing
April 05, 1983 — September 19, 1983

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

February 07, 1982 — February 29, 1996