Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Derwyn Shea, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

High Park--Swansea

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship, Culture and Recreation
January 08, 1996 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs
September 22, 1997 — December 18, 1997

Chair, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs
September 22, 1997 — December 18, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 20, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 02, 1995 — January 20, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
July 13, 1995 — January 08, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — June 02, 1999