Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Charles "Bud" Jackson Wildman, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Algoma

Roles

Critic, Constitutional Issues
June 26, 1998 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Elementary and Secondary Education
January 26, 1998 — May 05, 1999

Third Party House Leader
July 24, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Native Affairs
September 09, 1996 — January 26, 1998

Critic, Constitutional Issues
September 09, 1996 — January 26, 1998

Critic, Education and Training
July 04, 1995 — January 26, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
February 10, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 26, 1996 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
September 26, 1996 — February 26, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 02, 1995 — September 26, 1996

Interim Leader, Recognized Party
March 18, 1996 — June 24, 1996

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
February 10, 1996 — June 22, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Algoma

Roles

Minister of Environment and Energy
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Minister of Natural Resources
October 01, 1990 — February 03, 1993

Minister Responsible for Native Affairs
October 01, 1990 — February 03, 1993

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Algoma

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Natural Resources
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 02, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Algoma

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Natural Resources
February 28, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Small Business
October 28, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
February 12, 1987 — April 22, 1987

Critic, Northern Affairs
June 11, 1985 — February 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Algoma

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Critic, Industry and Trade Development
March 08, 1982 — April 05, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1982 — February 23, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 06, 1982 — November 16, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 30, 1981 — December 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Algoma

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
June 22, 1978 — October 26, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
December 15, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Algoma

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — May 05, 1999