Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Leonard Wood, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Cochrane North

Roles

Critic, Tourism
September 09, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
July 04, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Cochrane North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
October 01, 1990 — June 07, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
June 23, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — June 02, 1999