Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Zanana L. Akande, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- August 31, 1994

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

St. Andrew—St. Patrick

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
November 02, 1992 — August 31, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 20, 1993 — June 23, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 20, 1993 — June 23, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 21, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 07, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Minister of Community and Social Services
October 01, 1990 — October 10, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — August 31, 1994