Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Richard Alexander Allen, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 17, 1982 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Hamilton West

Roles

Minister of Housing
August 22, 1994 — June 26, 1995

Minister Without Portfolio
February 03, 1993 — August 18, 1994

Minister of Colleges and Universities
October 01, 1990 — February 03, 1993

Minister of Skills Development
October 01, 1990 — February 03, 1993

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Hamilton West

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional and Intergovernmental Affairs
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Community and Social Services
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Disabilities
October 02, 1987 — June 28, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 03, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Hamilton West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Universities
February 26, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Education
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 08, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 04, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Hamilton West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 22, 1983 — December 16, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 01, 1984 — December 14, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 02, 1984 — June 27, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

June 17, 1982 — June 26, 1995