Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Jenny Carter, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Peterborough

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship
August 16, 1991 — June 07, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
September 24, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 24, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
September 24, 1991 — February 05, 1992

Minister of Energy
October 01, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — June 07, 1995