Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Brian Albert Charlton, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Hamilton Mountain

Roles

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Minister of Energy
February 14, 1992 — February 03, 1993

Minister of Financial Institutions
March 18, 1991 — February 03, 1993

Interim Minister of Energy
February 14, 1992 — September 23, 1992

Minister Responsible for Auto Insurance
March 18, 1991 — February 03, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 28, 1990 — April 15, 1991

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 28, 1990 — April 15, 1991

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
October 01, 1990 — March 18, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Hamilton Mountain

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Energy
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 08, 1989 — November 07, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Energy
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 23, 1987 — June 29, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Hamilton Mountain

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Energy
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
May 04, 1987 — May 21, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 — July 03, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
October 25, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Hamilton Mountain

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
June 27, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
May 09, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 — May 09, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 22, 1983 — May 09, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Hamilton Mountain

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 28, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — June 26, 1995