Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Mike Cooper, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Kitchener—Wilmot

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
February 24, 1993 — June 07, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
September 29, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 03, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Deputy Government Whip
November 13, 1990 — December 09, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 29, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 21, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General
November 02, 1992 — February 24, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 14, 1992 — October 29, 1992

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
September 30, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
September 24, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 28, 1990 — September 24, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — June 07, 1995