Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

W. Donald Cousens, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Markham

Roles

Associate Critic, Finance
April 15, 1994 — September 30, 1994

Deputy Third Party House Leader
March 08, 1992 — September 30, 1994

Critic, Citizenship, Race Relations and Human Rights
October 03, 1990 — September 30, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1994

Critic, Finance
April 14, 1993 — April 15, 1994

Critic, Environment
October 03, 1990 — April 14, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Markham

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
October 26, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 26, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 23, 1987 — October 26, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Critic, Senior Citizens' Affairs
September 19, 1995 — April 07, 1996

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Industry
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Community and Social Services
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Health
October 18, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Minister of Correctional Services
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Culture
February 25, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 — April 01, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 30, 1981 — December 18, 1981

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — September 30, 1994