Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Mike Liam Farnan, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Cambridge

Roles

Minister of Transportation
October 21, 1994 — June 26, 1995

Minister Without Portfolio
June 17, 1993 — October 21, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 20, 1993 — September 29, 1993

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 05, 1993 — June 30, 1993

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
November 02, 1992 — June 17, 1993

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
September 23, 1991 — June 17, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 20, 1993 — May 05, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 29, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 22, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 14, 1992 — October 29, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 07, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 24, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 24, 1991 — November 07, 1991

Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services
October 01, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Cambridge

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Tourism and Recreation
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Correctional Services
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 23, 1987 — June 29, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 10, 1987 — June 26, 1995