Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

William A. Ferguson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Kitchener

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
June 23, 1994 — October 31, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 23, 1994 — October 31, 1994

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
July 20, 1994 — September 30, 1994

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
November 02, 1992 — June 24, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 20, 1993 — May 18, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 29, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 14, 1992 — October 29, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 14, 1992 — October 29, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 14, 1992 — October 29, 1992

Minister of Energy
July 31, 1991 — February 13, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 15, 1991 — September 24, 1991

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 28, 1990 — September 24, 1991

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs
October 01, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — April 30, 1993

Independent

April 30, 1993 — June 21, 1994

New Democratic Party of Ontario

June 21, 1994 — October 08, 1994