Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Evelyn Adelaide Gigantes, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 09, 1987 September 06, 1990 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 31, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 31, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Minister of Housing
July 31, 1991 — August 18, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 29, 1991 — September 24, 1991

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
May 14, 1991 — September 24, 1991

Minister of Health
October 01, 1990 — April 18, 1991

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Attorney General
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Women's Issues
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Health
October 25, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Carleton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 07, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
February 21, 1978 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
November 24, 1977 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 11, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 — October 11, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 12, 1977 — October 18, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Carleton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
October 30, 1975 — June 18, 1976

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — June 07, 1995