Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Margaret Helen Harrington, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Niagara Falls

Roles

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
September 28, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 26, 1993 — December 09, 1994

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Housing
October 01, 1990 — September 28, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
October 29, 1992 — April 12, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
December 20, 1990 — February 05, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995