Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Jim Henderson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Etobicoke--Humber

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Culture
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Culture and Communications
October 03, 1990 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Etobicoke--Humber

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister for Provincial Anti-Drug Strategy
September 20, 1989 — September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 11, 1989 — December 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities
September 30, 1987 — October 07, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Humber

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities
January 09, 1987 — September 09, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
May 04, 1987 — May 21, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
January 19, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
October 15, 1986 — February 12, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 28, 1986 — January 19, 1987

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
June 26, 1985 — January 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 28, 1986 — July 10, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
January 09, 1986 — February 12, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 04, 1985 — October 18, 1985

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — April 28, 1995