Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Bob Warren Mackenzie, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Hamilton East

Roles

Minister of Labour
October 01, 1990 — October 20, 1994

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Hamilton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 14, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Labour
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
June 29, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Hamilton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Labour
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
July 10, 1986 — February 12, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
May 27, 1986 — September 25, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
February 12, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
July 04, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Hamilton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
November 01, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 27, 1984 — November 01, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
February 06, 1984 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1983 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 16, 1982 — December 20, 1982

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 06, 1982 — December 20, 1982

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 — April 01, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Hamilton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 07, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
October 06, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
June 19, 1979 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1979 — November 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs
June 19, 1978 — October 23, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 12, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Hamilton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26
November 20, 1975 — December 08, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — April 28, 1995