Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Carman McClelland, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Brampton North

Roles

Critic, Small Business
March 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
April 23, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Environment
September 17, 1991 — April 08, 1993

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
November 28, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 27, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Brampton North

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 19, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
October 07, 1988 — September 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
December 15, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — April 28, 1995