Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Garry J. Guzzo, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Ottawa West--Nepean

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Ottawa--Rideau

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy, Science and Technology
October 10, 1997 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 07, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 24, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 24, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 02, 1995 — November 24, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Environment and Energy
July 13, 1995 — October 10, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — October 02, 2003