Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Ed Thomas Philip, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Etobicoke--Rexdale

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Minister of Tourism and Recreation
November 13, 1992 — February 03, 1993

Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology
July 31, 1991 — February 03, 1993

Minister of Transport
October 01, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Etobicoke--Rexdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Transportation
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 26, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 29, 1988 — October 24, 1988

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 23, 1987 — June 29, 1988

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Etobicoke

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Government Services
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Provincial Auditor
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Ombudsman
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
January 27, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Etobicoke

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 27, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
May 09, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Critic, Housing
March 08, 1982 — April 05, 1983

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — February 23, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 03, 1981 — October 20, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Etobicoke

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Etobicoke

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods
May 25, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
November 06, 1975 — November 20, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — June 26, 1995