Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Howard Hampton, MPP

MPP Howard Hampton

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Kenora--Rainy River

Roles

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
February 16, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 09, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Economic Development
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Natural Resources
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on Elections
June 26, 2008 — June 30, 2009

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Leader, Recognized Party
October 10, 2007 — March 09, 2009

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
October 10, 2007 — March 07, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Kenora--Rainy River

Roles

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
October 02, 2003 — October 10, 2007

Critic, Research and Innovation
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Energy
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Leader, Recognized Party
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Kenora--Rainy River

Roles

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
June 03, 1999 — October 02, 2003

Critic, Energy, Science and Technology
October 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
April 30, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Leader, Recognized Party
October 25, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
June 22, 1996 — June 03, 1999

Leader, Recognized Party
June 24, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
July 04, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 02, 1995 — September 26, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Minister of Natural Resources
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Minister Responsible for Native Affairs
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Attorney General
October 01, 1990 — February 03, 1993

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Critic, Northern Affairs
June 06, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Solicitor General
October 02, 1987 — June 06, 1989

Critic, Justice and Attorney General
October 02, 1987 — June 06, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
June 29, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 10, 1987 — September 07, 2011

Independent

October 02, 2003 — November 27, 2003