Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Jean Poirier, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 13, 1984 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Prescott and Russell

Roles

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Associate Critic, Natural Resources
March 06, 1992 — April 08, 1993

Associate Critic, Environment
March 06, 1992 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Correctional Services
March 03, 1990 — March 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Prescott and Russell

Roles

Deputy Speaker
November 04, 1987 — November 21, 1990

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
November 04, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Prescott and Russell

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
January 19, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1986 — January 20, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 15, 1986 — January 19, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 12, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
October 18, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1985 — January 09, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Prescott and Russell

Roles

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

December 13, 1984 — April 28, 1995