Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Dianne Poole, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Eglinton

Roles

Critic, Jobs Ontario
April 08, 1993 — June 07, 1995

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 29, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Women's Issues
September 17, 1991 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Housing
October 03, 1990 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 27, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Deputy Opposition House Leader
September 17, 1991 — March 06, 1992

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 06, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 28, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Eglinton

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Senior Citizens' Affairs
September 20, 1989 — September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Education
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Education
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Chair, Select Committee on Education
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — June 07, 1995