Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

David William Warner, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- March 18, 1981 May 02, 1985 -- September 09, 1987 September 06, 1990 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Scarborough—Ellesmere

Roles

Speaker
November 19, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct
December 20, 1990 — June 20, 1991

Chair, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct
December 20, 1990 — June 20, 1991

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Scarborough—Ellesmere

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Skills Development
February 28, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Education
April 09, 1986 — February 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 28, 1986 — July 10, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 25, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Skills Development
June 11, 1985 — April 09, 1986

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Scarborough—Ellesmere

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
December 15, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs
June 19, 1978 — October 23, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 17, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Scarborough—Ellesmere

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
November 20, 1975 — December 10, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — April 28, 1995