Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Michael Harris, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- March 23, 2002

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Premier
June 26, 1995 — April 14, 2002

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
June 03, 1999 — March 23, 2002

Leader, Government
June 03, 1999 — March 22, 2002

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
June 08, 1995 — June 03, 1999

Premier
June 26, 1995 — April 14, 1999

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
September 06, 1990 — June 08, 1995

Leader, Recognized Party
November 20, 1990 — December 09, 1994

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
May 12, 1990 — September 06, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Leader, Recognized Party
May 14, 1990 — June 28, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional and Intergovernmental Affairs
December 20, 1989 — June 28, 1990

Third Party House Leader
June 07, 1988 — January 01, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 03, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Critic, Housing
December 16, 1988 — February 01, 1989

Critic, Treasurer
May 16, 1988 — February 01, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Opposition House Leader
August 15, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 28, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 10, 1985 — October 25, 1986

Deputy Opposition House Leader
April 07, 1986 — August 15, 1986

Critic, Natural Resources
September 19, 1985 — August 15, 1986

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 01, 1986 — June 05, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 06, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Opposition House Leader
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 10, 1985 — October 25, 1985

Minister of Energy
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Minister of Natural Resources
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Minister of Natural Resources
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
September 12, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
April 27, 1983 — October 12, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — May 02, 2002