Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

David Robertson Peterson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

London Centre

Roles

Premier
June 26, 1985 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
June 26, 1985 — October 01, 1990

Leader, Government
June 26, 1985 — September 06, 1990

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
February 21, 1982 — September 06, 1990

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

London Centre

Roles

Premier
June 26, 1985 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
June 26, 1985 — October 01, 1990

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
February 21, 1982 — September 06, 1990

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
June 26, 1986 — September 29, 1987

Leader, Official Opposition
June 04, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Opposition House Leader
May 02, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

London Centre

Roles

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
February 21, 1982 — September 06, 1990

Leader, Official Opposition
February 21, 1982 — December 14, 1984

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 — December 18, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 30, 1981 — December 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

London Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1979 — November 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

London Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
October 30, 1975 — December 18, 1975

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
November 06, 1975 — November 14, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 18, 1975 — October 01, 1990