Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Frank Stuart Miller, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Muskoka

Roles

Leader, Official Opposition
July 02, 1985 — November 22, 1985

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
January 26, 1985 — November 22, 1985

Leader, Government
January 26, 1985 — November 22, 1985

Premier
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Muskoka

Roles

Leader, Government
January 26, 1985 — November 22, 1985

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
January 26, 1985 — November 22, 1985

Premier
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
November 05, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Minister of Industry and Trade
July 06, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Treasurer
April 10, 1981 — July 06, 1983

Minister of Economics
August 18, 1978 — July 06, 1983

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Muskoka

Roles

Minister of Economics
August 18, 1978 — July 06, 1983

Treasurer
August 18, 1978 — July 06, 1983

Treasurer
August 16, 1978 — August 30, 1979

Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs
August 16, 1978 — August 30, 1979

Minister of Natural Resources
February 03, 1977 — August 18, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Muskoka

Roles

Minister of Natural Resources
February 03, 1977 — August 18, 1978

Minister of Health
February 26, 1974 — February 03, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Muskoka

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
October 18, 1972

Minister of Health
February 26, 1974 — February 03, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — July 31, 1987