Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

William Grenville Davis, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 11, 1959 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Brampton

Roles

Premier
March 01, 1971 — February 08, 1985

Leader, Government
March 01, 1971 — February 08, 1985

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
March 19, 1981 — January 26, 1985

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Brampton

Roles

Premier
March 01, 1971 — February 08, 1985

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
June 09, 1977 — January 26, 1985

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Brampton

Roles

Premier
March 01, 1971 — February 08, 1985

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
March 01, 1971 — January 26, 1985

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Peel North

Roles

Premier
March 01, 1971 — February 08, 1985

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Peel North

Roles

Premier
March 01, 1971 — February 08, 1985

Minister of University Affairs
May 14, 1964 — March 01, 1971

Minister of Education
October 25, 1962 — March 01, 1971

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Peel

Roles

Minister of University Affairs
May 14, 1964 — March 01, 1971

Minister of Education
October 25, 1962 — March 01, 1971

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Peel

Roles

Minister of Education
October 25, 1962 — March 01, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Administration and Executive Problems of Government
April 12, 1960 — August 16, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 03, 1962 — February 06, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
March 08, 1962 — April 12, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 04, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
November 28, 1961 — December 04, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 11, 1959 — February 08, 1985