Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Thomas Laird Kennedy, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

20 October 1919 -- 16 September 1930 18 October 1930 -- 3 April 1934 6 October 1937 -- 13 February 1959

législature: 25   9 June 1955 — 4 May 1959

Circonscription

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
30 January 1959 — 13 February 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
30 January 1959 — 13 February 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
30 January 1959 — 13 February 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
30 January 1959 — 13 February 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Parliament: 24   22 November 1951 — 2 May 1955

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
14 March 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
15 February 1954 — 6 April 1954

Minister of Agriculture
4 May 1949 — 20 January 1953

Parliament: 23   7 June 1948 — 6 October 1951

Riding

Peel

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
4 May 1949 — 20 January 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
7 February 1951 — 5 April 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
22 February 1950 — 6 April 1950

Premier
19 October 1948 — 4 May 1949

Minister of Agriculture
19 October 1948 — 4 May 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
16 February 1949 — 8 April 1949

Parliament: 22   4 June 1945 — 27 April 1948

Riding

Peel

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
17 August 1943 — 19 October 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Parliament: 21   4 August 1943 — 24 March 1945

Riding

Peel

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
17 August 1943 — 19 October 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Parliament: 20   6 October 1937 — 30 June 1943

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Education
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
11 February 1943 — 10 March 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Education
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
13 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
12 February 1941 — 16 February 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
20 February 1941 — 21 February 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Parliament: 18   30 October 1929 — 16 May 1934

Riding

Peel
12 February 1931 - 3 April 1934

Peel
5 February 1930 - 16 September 1930

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
15 December 1930 — 10 July 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
5 February 1934 — 3 April 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 February 1933 — 18 April 1933

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
16 February 1933 — 21 February 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
15 February 1932 — 29 March 1932

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
11 February 1932 — 15 February 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
18 February 1931 — 2 April 1931

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
13 February 1931 — 18 February 1931

Minister of Agriculture
16 September 1930 — 15 December 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
12 February 1930 — 3 April 1930

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
6 February 1930 — 12 February 1930

Parliament: 17   1 December 1926 — 17 September 1929

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
5 February 1929 — 28 March 1929

Member, Select Committee to consider the Rules of the House
14 March 1929 — 26 March 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
15 February 1928 — 3 April 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
9 February 1927 — 5 April 1927

Parliament: 16   25 June 1923 — 18 October 1926

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 February 1926 — 8 April 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 February 1925 — 14 April 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 February 1924 — 17 April 1924

Parliament: 15   20 October 1919 — 10 May 1923

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
1 February 1923 — 8 May 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
1 February 1923 — 8 May 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
1 February 1923 — 8 May 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
1 February 1923 — 8 May 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
1 February 1923 — 8 May 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
22 February 1922 — 13 June 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
22 February 1922 — 13 June 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
22 February 1922 — 13 June 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
22 February 1922 — 13 June 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
22 February 1922 — 13 June 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
3 February 1921 — 3 May 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
3 February 1921 — 3 May 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
3 February 1921 — 3 May 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
3 February 1921 — 3 May 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
18 March 1920 — 4 June 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
18 March 1920 — 4 June 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
18 March 1920 — 4 June 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
18 March 1920 — 4 June 1920

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

20 October 1919 — 30 June 1943

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

4 August 1943 — 13 February 1959